Same Day Agra Tour By Train

Same Day Agra Tour By Train

same day agra tour by train

Duration :Every day except Friday as Taj Mahal is closed on Friday

Departure Location: Delhi (Tour will start from Agra)

05:00 a.m. – Get Ready & Drive to Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station
Get ready early morning and drive to the Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station to board the aid conditioned train Shatabdi Express to Agra.

06:00 a.m. – Departure of Train & Breakfast
The Shatabdi Express train will depart from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station at 06:00 a.m. The train is air-conditioned, and good quality breakfast is served on board. You will definitely enjoy your journey.

08:10 a.m. – Arrival at Agra Railway Station
It is a superfast train and you will reach Agra in just two hours. After enjoying your journey and having breakfast you can drive from Agra Cantt Railway Station to Taj Mahal.

09:00 a.m. – Visit Taj Mahal
In half an hour from the station, you will reach to one of the Seven Wonders of the World – Taj Mahal. It is a crucial sight for the visitors that possess excellent architectural finesse. It was built by famous Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in the loving memory of his wife, Mumtaz Mahal. Spanned across an area of 42 acres, it is simply marveling to view. It is located on the banks of famous Indian River Yamuna and, therefore, hold soothing and pleasing ambience.

11:30 a.m. – Visit Agra Fort
You can visit entire Taj Mahal in two hours. After that, you may drive towards Agra Fort. It was built by Emperor Akbar and is located in the North-West of the Taj Mahal.

12:30 p.m. – Dine in for Lunch
After visiting Agra Fort, you can get to a lavish hotel for having breakfast and relaxing for a while.

2:30 p.m. – Visit Fatehpur Sikri
After lunch, you can proceed to Fatehpur Sikri on own or with a local tourist guide. Fatehpur Sikri is just 40kms from Agra and as famous for ghosts. It is considered as a haunted place but holds great architectural beauty and was built by a renowned Mughal Emperor.

4:30 p.m. – Visit Handicraft and Marble Gallery
After visiting Fatehpur Sikri in one hour, you can drive away to another famous hot spot of Agra – the Handicraft and Marble Gallery. Here you can do shopping as well as explore the beautiful handmade marble artifacts, gifts, purses, bags, and globally famous Agra shoes.

6:00 p.m. – Local Shopping & Tea
After visiting all the hot spots of Agra, you can head towards the local market for some shopping as well as to have light refreshment. Agra is also famous for its handicraft products and spicy food.

7:30 p.m. – Transfer to Station to Board the Train
Finally, you can drive towards the Agra Cantt railway station to board the train for Delhi. You will carry along yourself some great handicrafts, the impression of Taj Mahal, and pleasing memories that you may cherish forever.

08:22 p.m. – Train Departs to Delhi, Dinner on Board
The train departs from Agra to Delhi. Dinner will be served on the board.

10:50 – Arrival at Delhi
On arrival at Delhi, you may hire a taxi to your hotel or airport for your further journey.

Private Guided Tour All Cost Inclusions :

Pickup from Hotel to New Delhi Railway Station in the morning by AC Car

Round Trip Express Train Fare New Delhi -Agra Cantt -New Delhi in Fully AC Class

English Speaking Guide Fee for all day Monuments & Sites all guided tour

Toyota AC Car for full Day - 08:00 am to 21:00 pm

All Parking, Toll Tax, Road Tax, Driver & Fuel

Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri & Mehtab Bagh Sunset View Point - Foreign Visitors / Non Residents Indian / Monument Entrance & Site Fee included

Lunch & Drinks in AC Restaurant

Departure New Delhi Railway Station to Hotel in the Night by AC Car

Tour Cost Exclusions :

Any Alcohol, Wine, Beer Served with Lunch

Any Personel Activity or Tipping to Driver or Guide


Book This Attraction

Inclusion

  • Departure Location - Delhi
  • Pick up from Hotel in Delhi/Gurgaon/airport and drive to Agra through Express way by Air conditioned private car with uniformed Chauffeur.
  • Escort cum English speaking guide for the journey.
  • Monument entrance fees.
  • Visit to TAJ MAHAL, AGRA FORT and BABY TAJ.
  • Photo shoot at TAJ MAHAL with a copy of beautiful memories.
  • Lunch at Multi-cuisine Restaurant.
  • Decorated Horse cart ride at TAJ MAHAL in Agra.
  • All applicable taxes.

Package Cost

  • US$ 155 for Single Person
  • US$ 105 Per Person for Two People
  • US$ 90 Per Person for Three People
  • US$ 80 Per Person for Four People